Temca Academy II, Part 3

EXT. TEMCA ACADEMY. NIGHT.

BG-The school is old but very well kept up. It consists of brick buildings and tons of trees and plants that line the campus. Anielle and Joshua fly over it.

ANIELLE:

See, I told you my way was faster.

JOSHUA:

Well, excuse me for trying to save us

a little bit of time.

ANIELLE:

But why didn’t you just listen to me?

JOSHUA:

I’m training to be a crime solver-I

know the skies.

ANIELLE:

My dad is the leading broom

manufacturer in the country. I made

the trip a dozen times before!

EXT. DOG HOUSE. NIGHT.

Their dorm is called the Doctor Olivia Ganges House. BG-a lot of students are flying in or appearing by portals. A lot of parents are helping their freshmen move in and there is floating luggage everywhere. Toci is waiting for them in front of the dorm, and she can hear them arguing as they approach.

TOCI:

Rough journey, I take it?

ANIELLE:

Oh, you know how men are

about directions.

JOSHUA:

And you know how women are

about nagging?

TOCI:

Ready for a new year?

ANIELLE:

Yeah, I can’t wait to see what monsters

we battle this year.

TOCI:

Oh come on! Like that’s gonna happen

again! Think about all of the new stuff

we get to learn! I cant’ wait to see my plants!

 Toci sees their lack of enthusiasm.

TOCI:

Don’t you guys think that this year

will be fun?

JOSHUA:

If by fun you mean a lot of work,

then yes, it’ll be lots of fun.

TOCI:

But you like your work!

ANIELLE:

Yes, but between classes, his job, and

my new job at that shoe store, we won’t

have a lot of time to spend together.

TOCI:

I know like ten places on campus

you can do it between classes!

ANIELLE:

I meant actual time to talk and stuff.

TOCI:

Oh come on! You guys gotta do it as

often as possible! Life is short-you’ve

gotta have fun whenever you have the

chance! Plus, I don’t get to have sex,

so you gotta do it in my honor.

JOSHUA:

That’d be weird.

CIRCE (thin, blonde, fake tan, clothes are girly/slutty) goes by and sees Anielle.

CIRCE:

Hi! It’s my old roommate! How was

your summer? Was it ducky plucky

like mine?

ANIELLE:

Ducky plucky?

CIRCE:

Good! I’m so excited! I got at Dragon

Heart Shoes!

ANIELLE:

The Dragon Heart Shoes that’s on Merlin

Avenue?

CIRCE:

Right-a-roony!

ANIELLE:

Crap! The good news just keeps on

coming!

Anielle goes inside. Circe looks confused.

JOSHUA:

She works at the same one you do.

Circe looks excited.

CIRCE:

Really? Come back, my new

coworker!

She runs after her. Toci starts to go inside, but Joshua grabs her shoulder.

JOSHUA:

Do me a favor and find what Anielle’s

ring size is.

TOCI:

Okay, but wouldn’t it be easier just

to get her, like, a necklace then?

JOSHUA:

Uh, no, it’s kind of a special ring…

TOCI:

Why? Does it have a spell on it? She

could probably use the calming effect

ring or the…what? Are you blushing?

Oh, it’s a seduction ring!

(giggles mischievously)

No? What powers does it have?

JOSHUA:

It has the power to ask her to marry me.

She gasps and squeals like a school girl.

TOCI:

Oh my God! You’re gonna get married?

When? Who’s coming? I know some

gardens that will-!

JOSHUA:

I’m going to save up for the wedding.

We can stay engaged for a while. We’re

gonna spend a lot of time apart, so I just

want her to know how much I care about

her, even when I can’t be there.

TOCI:

Awwwww!

Toci stoops down and grabs an herb.

TOCI:

This should help with the digestive

problem.

JOSHUA:

Huh?

He sees that Anielle has come back out.

JOSHUA:

Oh, right, gotcha!

ANIELLE:

Oh, plant stuff. I should have guessed.

So, Toci, I see you’re in the mood for

planting. You’ll love our room.

TOCI:

Why?

INT. ANIELLE AND TOCI’S ROOM. NIGHT.

Anielle and Toci’s two beds, two dressers, and two desks along with their knick-knacks and posters are covered in a leafy vine. The whole room is plastered with it.

TOCI:

Oh, I forgot that without water,

they grow uncontrollably! No matter-

I can fix this.

Toci waves her scepter around to prune it. George enters carrying a bottle of La Cupacabre Tequila.

GEORGE:

Hole-la!

TOCI:

You’re pronouncing it wrong!

GEORGE:

That’s how it’s spelled! Wait, is

it pronounced ha-lah?

Toci hits her forehead.

GEORGE:

Anyone up for some pre-semester

partying? I bought this stuff  cuz it

has a stronger kick, which my people

enjoy.

TOCI:

Go ahead, try some!

GEORGE:

Alright, I will!

He opens the bottle and takes a sip. He immediately gags and spits out fire.

GEORGE:

I guess it takes a while to get used to.

He takes another sip and tries to hold it down.

GEORGE:

Excuse me.

He leaves.

TOCI:

This plant may take me a while to trim.

And Joshua’s new roommate is gonna be

in the baño for a while, so now might be

a good time for some alone time with

your man!

She shrugs and leaves. One of the plants emits a small burp.

TOCI:

Oh no! It ate my singing nectarine bush!

INT. JOSHUA AND GEORGE’S ROOM. LATE NIGHT.

BG-George’s half of the room has a bunch of Mexican souvenirs along with his old posters of scantily clad girls and broom football teams. Joshua’s side looks like a crime solver office. Joshua lays in bed spooning Anielle.

ANIELLE:

No!

JOSHUA:

I didn’t say anything.

ANIELLE:

I know what you were thinking.

JOSHUA:

Okay, okay.

(beat)

How about now?

ANIELLE:

How fast do you think you I’d change

my mind?

JOSHUA:

Is that a yes?

ANIELLE:

No! Can’t you see that I’m not in

the mood?

JOSHUA:

I thought you said it helps you sleep.

ANIELLE:

Yeah, but only when I wanna do it. I

keep thinking about Babelsama.

JOSHUA:

Eiww! No wonder you’re turned off!

ANIELLE:

No, it’s just that…I feel like we got off

too easily; like he’s an evil genius, so

how could merely going to prison stop him?

JOSHUA:

Look, ten years ago my boss locked up a

guy who used to magic people’s brains out

and then sell it as pie to the townspeople.

He said if he found a way to get out, he’d

go to Europe and do it again. And he’s tried

to escape too. A decade later, and he’s still

in prison. So, if our prison can hold the brain

harvester, I think we’re safe.

ANIELLE:

I just get the feeling something bad is

going to happen. Something is out there.

Like that woman!

Anielle darts up and looks out the window. INTERCUT- outside, Madame Fate (in a black hood, face is hidden) posts a flier on a lamp post. INTERCUT BACK to Anielle.

ANIELLE:

Who is that woman? Why is she posting

fliers in the middle of the night?

JOSHUA:

Relax!

He pulls her back into bed.

JOSHUA:

Is this because of the murder case I’m

working on? You know my job is risky,

there’s nothing to-.

ANIELLE:

My job is risky too. Rescue healer. Wait,

that’s my career. I work in a shoe store

(groans)

JOSHUA:

Don’t worry so much! Or at least, not

so much. Now, unless you’ve changed

your mind about-.

ANIELLE:

No!

JOSHUA:

Then I’m going to get some rest.

Good night.

ANIELLE:

Night.

Joshua closes his eyes. Anielle looks uneasy but eventually she closes her eyes too.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s