Temca Academy II, Part 4

EXT. DOG HOUSE. MORNING.

Anielle and Toci walk to class together.

TOCI:

Oh, I can’t wait for my classes this

semester! There’s so much I have to

learn about business! I’m so close to

owning my own apothecary! And Chad

is helping me out cuz that business stuff

is hard! Whew, I’m tired!

ANIELLE:

(sarcastically)

Yeah, you sound tired.

TOCI:

Yeah, I spent all night clearing the plants

in our room. It didn’t help that George passed

out on my bed. Oh, and I got an idea how I’m

gonna deflower Chad! I have this herb with

a seductive sedative-.

ANIELLE:

That’s date rape.

TOCI:

I know he wants to do it, but he’s

got these morals that don’t even…

What are you staring at?

Anielle looks at a flyer on the lamp post. It reads “See your future with Madame Fate.” The address at the bottom center has a picture of Madame Fate’s eyes.

ANIELLE:

I saw her putting up flyers around midnight

last night. It’s so strange! Why would someone

do that?

TOCI:

Maybe she didn’t wanna draw attention

to herself.

ANIELLE:

Then why would she put up flyers at all?

TOCI:

Oh well, we’re going to be late for class!

ANIELLE:

There’s something wrong with her. I just

got this bad feeling about her, like somehow

she’s connected to Babelsama.

TOCI:

That’s ridiculous! Come on! If we miss role

call, we could be marked as absent! I want

to pass this class-don’t make me fail!

ANIELLE:

Alright, alright. Don’t get your scepter in

a knot! But don’t say I didn’t warn you.

TOCI:

Warn me about what?

ANIELLE:

Danger of some sort.

TOCI:

Whatever. There could be cute guys in

the class too! What? I can still look.

Anielle rolls her eyes, and they leave.

INT. HEALING HERBOLOGY CLASS. MORNING.

BG-the room looks more like a green house than a class, but there are a few rows of seats and a blackboard at the end. Toci sits comfortably in this surrounding while Anielle looks at oddly.

 TOCI:

Isn’t it wonderful?

ANIELLE:

It looks like a rain forest threw up in

a classroom.

TOCI:

I had half of my classes here last year.

I love it! Professor Rohan is like my

white twin.

ANIELLE:

Oh great, there’s two of you!

TOCI:

Wow, there’s some nice talent here

today. Look at those boys!

Anielle glances over to a group of obnoxious boys. One of them, ALBERTO (a guido) winks at Anielle. Anielle looks disgusted.

TOCI:

Ooh, you should talk to him!

ANIELLE:

Even if I was single, I still wouldn’t.

Alberto gets up and walks up to her.

ALBERTO:

Name’s Alberto. You must be Anielle.

I recognize you from “Broomstick Monthly.”

Your father made my broom.

ANIELLE:

Am I supposed to be impressed?

ALBERTO:

You wanna be impressed? Come to my

room tonight.

ANIELLE:

I have a boyfriend.

ALBERTO:

A three way, alright!

ANIELLE:

Ugh, go away you pig!

ALBERTO:

Alright, but I’ll be back. It’s gonna happen.

Madame Fate said I’d sleep with a famous

woman this year.

ANIELLE:

And you believed her?

ALBERTO:

She’s not some nobody  making vague

predictions. She knows things, like for real.

PROFESSOR ROHAN (a hippie looking woman) enters the room. Alberto reluctantly returns to his seat.

PROFESSOR ROHAN:

Sorry I’m late. I had a problem with a

snapping lily. Welcome to Healing Herbology!

(beat)

Toci, didn’t you already take this class?

TOCI:

Yes, as part of my required classes. I’m

taking the second level of this class too,

but I thought I’d take this as an elective.

Professor Rohan shrugs and begins her first lesson. Toci gives Anielle a thumbs up, and Anielle rolls her eyes.

INT. EMERGENCY RESPONSE CLASS. AFTERNOON.

Joshua is sitting at a desk looking at an engagement ring. BG-a classroom so neat and sterile that it almost looks like a hospital room. There is a large space in the front with a podium where PROFESSOR BETSERAI (stern looking, wearing a rescue healer-looking outfit) sifts through his papers. Anielle enters the room, and Joshua quickly stows away the ring. Anielle notices the secretive behavior.

ANIELLE:

What are you hiding from me?

JOSHUA:

Noting. I mean, it’s just…evidence

from the case I’m working.

ANIELLE:

Then why did you bring it out in a classroom?

JOSHUA:

Because…I’m not that smart.

ANIELLE:

Can you show me later?

JOSHUA:

Absolutely, I will show you later!

Anielle raises her eyebrows but cannot say anything because Professor Betserai is ready to begin.

BETSERAI:

Good morning class. Welcome to the most

important class you’ll ever take. This is

Emergency Response. No matter what your

vocation is, chances are you’ll have to deal

with at least one emergency in the course of your

career. I will teach you the proper spells, potions,

and procedures you will need to get through an

emergency situation. These emergencies can range

from minor to severe. Chances are you’ve already

experienced an emergency. Who would like to

share an example? Yes, you.

BLONDE GIRL:

One time I was getting a spa treatment, and I

broke a nail! And I had a hot date afterwards!

BETSERAI:

Wow. I have a feeling you’ll learn a lot from

this class. Who can give me a better example?

Yes, you, in the back.

BRUNETTE GIRL:

Madame Fate told me I would be caught in

a fire before the semester was over. I don’t

know what to do in a fire!

BETSERAI:

Before the semester is over, you will know if

a fire should-

BRUNETTE GIRL:

If? There’s no if, it’s gonna happen! She told

me things about myself I haven’t told anyone.

You can’t fight your destiny!

BETSERAI:

Right.

(beat)

Anyways, why don’t I just start

with today’s lesson? Unless someone

has an actual story of life or death they’d

like to share?

Joshua and Anielle exchange looks but silently decide not to share their story.

INT. CAFETERIA. AFTERNOON.

Joshua, Anielle, Toci, and George sit at a small table by the kitchen. BG-a bunch of tables that are about half full. Students are eating while the workers prepare food.

JOSHUA:

I can’t wait to get started! The other guys

are having a blast. Like Anderson was called

over a domestic dispute. This woman kept

trying to cast her scale into a dumpster and

the husband kept summoning it back. Anderson

looks in the dumpster and, get this, finds a dead

body!

The girls gasp.

TOCI:

So, he had to turn the case over

to a crime solver?

JOSHUA:

Yes, but he’ll be a witness at the trial.

So, both me and Anderson are involved

in murder cases, only I’ll be the expert

witness in mine.

GEORGE:

But only if you live.

ANIELLE:

That’s not funny! I don’t like the idea

of him roaming around Sepia Street.

JOSHUA:

It comes with the job. When you’re a

rescue healer, you’ll have to go down

there too.

ANIELLE:

Yeah, but I’m there to heal, so they don’t

wanna hurt me. You know how they feel

about peace officers. This can’t be legal-

to hand a murder case to a junior crime solver!

Before Joshua can respond, a man at the next table jumps and panics.

MAN 1:

(screams)

A bee stung me! It stung me! Madame

Fate was right-I’m gonna die from a

bee sting!

Toci reaches into her bag and pulls out an herb. Anielle walks up to the man, puts the herb on top of the wound, and rubs gently. She lifts the plant, which now holds the stinger. The wound itself begins to heal.

MAN 1:

But…but…she said…

ANIELLE:

Some “psychic” took your money and

said you’d die, and you’re disappointed

that you’re gonna live? Even if it was in

the cards or whatever, it can’t be

guaranteed because we have free will.

MAN 1:

Well, there could be another sting that

will be fatal.

ANIELLE:

Just get an anti-venom plant and you

won’t die.

MAN 1:

You weren’t there. She knows things.

But I accept my fate.

There is a small buzz in the cafeteria about Madame Fate. Anielle is annoyed as she sits back down.

ANIELLE:

Can you believe that? I don’t even

get a thank you for saving his life!

GEORGE:

Why would he die though? He didn’t

seem allergic.

JOSHUA:

You and I have to prepare ourselves

for thankless rescues. Will I get a thank

you for solving the murder of a dead

prostitute? Probably not. But that’s

not why we do it. We do it cuz it’s

the right thing to do.

TOCI:

I do it cuz it feels good! Well, at least

I used to. Now it’s just a matter of principle.

If he expects me to me monogamous, he

has to start putting out!

ANIELLE:

For the love of Merlin, can you stop thinking

about your cooch for one minute?

TOCI:

I try, but it’s not easy!

GEORGE:

Great, now I can’t finish my tacos!

Anielle rolls her eyes and sighs.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s